Capital Region Water’s 2022 Drinking Water Quality Report is now available for customers to access online. This document, also known as the Consumer Confidence Report, identifies Capital Region Water’s source water, describes its treatment process, and summarizes compliance with drinking water standards in 2021.  

The report also educates customers on Capital Region Water’s process to deliver safe and reliable drinking water to each household and business. CRW’s drinking water professionals perform various tests each day before water leaves the treatment plant and distribution system. Most of these tests are required, however, proactive testing is also performed as a commitment to CRW’s core values and mission to be stewards of our community’s water systems from raindrop to river.

“In 2021, Capital Region Water conducted over 200,000 tests to ensure that high-quality water reached residents and businesses in our service area,” said Capital Region Water CEO Charlotte Katzenmoyer. “The water we supplied to your home or business in 2021 outperformed all federal and state drinking water standards. This level of service is possible due to Capital Region Water’s continuous investment in our community’s water system.” 

The full report was mailed to each drinking water customer and is also available for viewing online. Customers may request a hard copy in Spanish by contacting the customer service center at 1-888-510-6060. Information is also available to customers and tenants via FacebookTwitterInstagram & Nextdoor.

Capital Region Water continues to invest in its water system to provide safe, reliable drinking water for current and future generations. More information about CRW’s Capital Improvement Projects can be found on our GeoHUB by visiting https://capitalregionwater.com/capitalprojects/.

Customers with questions can contact Capital Region Water’s Water Quality Administrator at 888-510-0606 or via email at info@capitalregionwater.com.

Report Available Online

Capital Region Water is releasing a five-year report reflecting on its Business Diversity Program. The report highlights key program milestones and a summary of project commitments awarded to minority, women, and disadvantaged business enterprises.

“As an anchor in our community, we continually recognize the opportunity to invest here in our physical infrastructure as well as our human infrastructure – the people that make up the fabric of a community,” said CRW Board Chair Marc Kurowski.  “It’s our policy to ensure minority, women, and other disadvantaged business enterprises (M/W/DBE) have an equal opportunity to receive and participate in project-related construction contracts.”

After incorporating community input, CRW’s Board adopted the M/W/DBE Plan in September of 2016. This plan applies to all construction contracts that exceed the bidding threshold established for municipal authorities in Pennsylvania ($21,900 in 2022). In 2021 alone, there was an average of 15% M/W/DBE participation in all such contracts. Majority of those being locally owned businesses.

In addition to project or capital-related construction contracts, supplier diversity is considered during the procurement, award, and administration of various other purchases and professional services at Capital Region Water.

“Through an approach that encourages the utilization of certified minority, women, and disadvantaged business enterprises, it is our commitment to remove barriers and ensure nondiscrimination in the solicitation and award of related opportunities,” added CRW CEO Charlotte Katzenmoyer. “We’ve come so far in the past five years and expect the number of firms and commitments to increase as we continue capacity building efforts into the future.”

Capital Region Water’s Business Diversity Program Manager will present the five-year program report during the Regular Board Meeting. The Board will meet today, Wednesday, June 22 at 6 p.m. Meeting details can be found at https://capitalregionwater.com/board-meetings/

To learn more about the full program, visit our website at: Business Diversity Program – Capital Region Water

Capital Region Water is installing new signs at each of 58 combined sewer outfall locations along Paxton Creek and the Susquehanna River.

Nearly 60 percent of the Harrisburg community utilizes a combined sewer system (CSS). When it rains, combined sewer systems can get overwhelmed and overflow a combination of household sewage and stormwater runoff into surrounding waterways. These permitted combined sewer overflow (CSO) events are a symptom of CRW’s aged infrastructure, not an operational choice, and there is no easy solution or cheap fix to the problem. Capital Region Water is working with stakeholders to develop plans to reduce and eliminate combined sewer overflows, however, an endeavor this grand cannot happen overnight. When wet weather events happen, residents and visitors to the Susquehanna River and Paxton Creek need to be notified and warned to avoid contact with waterways for at least 24 hours.

Capital Region Water is committed to the education and public notification of CSO events. Maintenance and improvement of CSO signage is a key component of CRW’s larger public notification strategy. This week, crews will be updating and standardizing all signage along the Susquehanna River and Paxton Creek. These permanent installations will provide warning details, identification (or asset IDs), and contact information for residents to report a problem. All signs, both existing and new, are being updated and installed in fulfillment of our City Beautiful H2O Program to comply with Capital Region Water’s wet weather compliance obligations.

“It is important for the public to understand exactly what CSOs are, when safety measures should be taken, and how additional educational materials can be accessed,” said Charlotte Katzenmoyer, CEO of CRW.

Capital Region Water’s City Beautiful H2O program was created to actively engage the Harrisburg community while making plans to reduce combined sewer overflows and stormwater pollution in our waterways. CBH2O webpages provide a full program plan, as well as additional material on improvements individuals and businesses can do on their own.

“We all need to pitch in and do our part to prevent unnecessary flooding in our homes and streets,” said Harrisburg Mayor Wanda Williams. “Installing green walls and rain gardens are creative ways homeowners can beautify their properties, and personal parks are also ways we can maintain a green infrastructure.”

Capital Region Water also suggests improving downspout connections and roofing and using pervious pavement to protect the city’s sewer system from raindrop to river. The City of Harrisburg already uses pervious pavement on any new construction projects.

Capital Region Water’s Customer Service Center is open Monday through Friday, 8:30am – 4:00pm. Customers with questions can contact Capital Region Water at 888-510-0606 or via email at info@capitalregionwater.com.

EL PROBLEMA DE AGUA POTABLE ESTA CORREGIDO

Customers of Capital Region Water were notified on Wednesday, June 1, 2022 of a problem with our drinking water and were advised to “BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING”. We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected and that it is no longer necessary to “BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING”. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

As always, you may contact Capital Region Water at 888-510-0606 or writing to 100 Pine Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17103 with any comments or questions. You can also visit capitalregionwater.com to learn more.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Capital Region Water. PWS ID 7220049 Date distributed: 06/08/2022

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla.

Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable.  Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On Wednesday, June 1, 2022, we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to a water main break at 201 Championship Way, and 600 & 700 Riverside Drive (on City Island) in Harrisburg. A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back pressure or back-siphonage.  As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain bacteria that can make you sick.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426‑4791.

What happened and what is being done?

Valves were exercised to make a water main repair and a low/no pressure situation was created. Efforts were made to isolate the leak and restore normal system level and pressure as quickly as possible.

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

Dr. Robert E. Young Water Services Center, 888-510-0606

100 Pine Dr, Harrisburg, PA 17103

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by: Capital Region Water, PWS ID#: 7220049      Date distributed: 06/01/2022

EL PROBLEMA DE AGUA POTABLE ESTA CORREGIDO

Customers of Capital Region Water were notified on Tuesday, May 24th 2022 of a problem with our drinking water and were advised to “BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING”. We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected and that it is no longer necessary to “BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING”. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

As always, you may contact Capital Region Water at 888-510-0606 or writing to 100 Pine Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17103 with any comments or questions. You can also visit capitalregionwater.com to learn more.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Capital Region Water. PWS ID 7220049 Date distributed: 5/26/2022

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla.

Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable.  Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On Tuesday, May 24, 2022 we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to a water main shut off at 1247, 1245, 1243 & 1222 Mulberry St, 201 & 215 Hummel St. and 215 Evergreen St. in Harrisburg. A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back pressure or back-siphonage.  As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain bacteria that can make you sick.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426‑4791.

What happened and what is being done?

Valves were exercised to make a water main repair and a low/no pressure situation was created.

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

Dr. Robert E. Young Water Services Center, 888-510-0606

100 Pine Dr, Harrisburg, PA 17103

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by: Capital Region Water, PWS ID#: 7220049      Date distributed: 5/24/2022

Camp Curtin YMCA and Capital Region Water broke ground on a stormwater management project for the Camp Curtin Campus and surrounding Cornerstone Neighborhood.

The Big Green Block – located at the Camp Curtin YMCA, the Cornerstone Neighborhood, and several surrounding side streets – is being built in partnership by Capital Region Water and Camp Curtin YMCA. The green infrastructure elements are necessary for the overall goal of improving the health of local waterways, reducing combined sewer overflows, and beautifying the Camp Curtin YMCA and surrounding neighborhood.

“The Big Green Block is a tangible example of two Harrisburg-based organizations working together to build the social and environmental capacity of our city,” said Charlotte Katzenmoyer, CEO of CRW. “We care deeply about how our work effects the community, so we sought public input on design.” One of the most eye-catching features will include a Big Green Wall. This green stormwater wall consists of parallel troughs mounted to the side of the YMCA building that provide both surface and soil storage for runoff coming from the roof. The overflow and under drain from each trough flow a stormwater planter box that will be lined and have both an overflow and under drain to safely convey stormwater away from the building.

Additionally, a rain garden and storage/infiltration trench along the edge of the YMCA parking lot and beneath the playing field along Jefferson Street will manage runoff from the parking lot, as well as runoff from Woodbine, Jefferson, Forrest, and 6th streets. The rain garden will overflow to a subsurface storage/infiltration trench beneath the field that will provide additional storage for parking lot runoff as well as runoff from adjacent streets. New inlets installed upslope of existing sewer-connected inlets connect directly to the trench and divert right-of-way runoff.

Construction of the project is expected to be complete by late summer/early fall 2022.

EL PROBLEMA DE AGUA POTABLE ESTA CORREGIDO

Customers of Capital Region Water were notified on Wednesday, April 20th 2022 of a problem with our drinking water and were advised to “BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING”. We are pleased to report that the problem has been corrected and that it is no longer necessary to “BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING”. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

As always, you may contact Capital Region Water at 888-510-0606 or writing to 100 Pine Drive, Harrisburg, PA 17103 with any comments or questions. You can also visit capitalregionwater.com to learn more.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Capital Region Water. PWS ID 7220049 Date distributed: 4/22/2022

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Hiervan el agua antes de usarla.

Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable.  Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system. On Wednesday, April 20th, we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due to a water main break at 109-159 Royal Terrace, 1124-1138 Jonestown Rd, 132 & 135 Summit St, and 19-21 N. Cameron St. in Harrisburg. A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back pressure or back-siphonage.  As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain bacteria that can make you sick.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426‑4791.

What happened and what is being done?

A water main break created a low/no pressure situation at this location. Efforts are underway to isolate the leak and restore normal system level and pressure as quickly as possible.

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

Dr. Robert E. Young Water Services Center, 888-510-0606

100 Pine Dr, Harrisburg, PA 17103

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by: Capital Region Water, PWS ID#: 7220049      Date distributed: 4/20/2022

Signup for our newsletter

Enter your email address to subscribe
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.